2018 TEXPAC Candidate Endorsements

Want to know who represents YOU? Click here.
Want to know where to vote? Click here to find your polling location.

 

Governor
Greg Abbott (R)

Lt. Governor
Dan Patrick (R)

Attorney General
Ken Paxton (R)

Land Commissioner
George P. Bush (R)

Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar (R)

 

Medicine's Recommendations- U.S. House of Representatives

CD 4- U.S. Rep. John Ratcliffe (R)

CD 5-  State Rep. Lance Gooden (R)

CD 7- U.S. Rep. John Culberson (R)

CD 8- U.S. Rep. Kevin Brady (R)

CD 9- U.S. Rep. Al Green (D)

CD 10- U.S. Rep. Michael McCaul (R)

CD 11- U.S. Rep. Mike Conaway (R)

CD 12- U.S. Rep. Kay Granger (R)

CD 13-  U.S. Rep. William “Mac” Thornberry (R)

CD 14- U.S. Rep. Randy Weber (R)

CD 15- U.S. Rep. Vicente Gonzalez (D)

CD 17- U.S. Rep. Bill Flores (R)

CD 19- U.S. Rep. Jodey Arrington (R)

CD 22- U.S. Rep. Pete Olson (R)

CD 23- U.S. Rep. Will Hurd (R)

CD 24- U.S. Rep. Kenny Marchant (R)

CD 25- U.S. Rep. Roger Williams (R)

CD 26- U.S. Rep. Michael Burgess, MD (R)

CD 28- U.S. Rep. Henry Cuellar (D)

CD 29- State Sen. Sylvia Garcia (D)

CD 30- U.S. Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)

CD 31- U.S. Rep. John Carter (R)

CD 32- U.S. Rep. Pete Sessions (R)

CD 33- U.S. Rep. Marc Veasey (D)

CD 34- U.S. Rep. Filemon Vela (D)

CD 36- U.S. Rep. Brian Babin (R)

 

Texas Senate - 2018 Re-Election

SD 7- Sen. Paul Bettencourt (R)

SD 10- Sen. Konni Burton (R)

SD 25- Sen. Donna Campbell, MD (R)

SD 9- Sen. Kelly Hancock (R)

SD 16- Sen. Don Huffines (R)

SD 17- Sen. Joan Huffman (R)

SD 3- Sen. Robert Nichols (R)

SD 8- Angela Paxton (R)

SD 5- Sen. Charles Schwertner, MD (R)

SD 31- Sen. Kel Seliger (R) 

SD 14- Sen. Kirk Watson (D)

SD 23- Sen. Royce West (D)

SD 15- Sen. John Whitmire (D)

 

Texas House of Representatives 
HD 121- Steve Allison (R)

HD 131- Rep. Alma Allen (D)

HD 145- Rep. Carol Alvarado (D)

HD 103- Rep. Rafael Anchia (D)  

HD 56- Rep. Charles 'Doc' Anderson (R)

HD 105- Rep. Rodney Anderson (R)

HD 57- Rep. Trent Ashby (R)

HD 18- Rep. Ernest Bailes (R)

HD 4- Keith Bell (R)

HD 123- Rep. Diego Bernal (D)

HD 76- Rep. Cesar Blanco (D)

HD 138- Rep. Dwayne Bohac (R)

HD 25- Rep. Dennis Bonnen (R)

HD 24- Rep. Greg Bonnen, MD (R)

HD 54- Brad Buckley (R)

HD 58- Rep. DeWayne Burns (R)

HD 112- Rep. Angie Chen Button (R)

HD 40- Rep. Terry Canales (D)

HD 98- Rep. Giovanni Capriglione (R)

HD 11- Rep. Travis Clardy (R)

HD 46- Sheryl Cole (D)

HD 147- Rep. Garnet Coleman (D)

HD 95- Rep. Nicole Collier (D)

HD 117- Rep. Philip Cortez (D)

HD 82- Rep. Tom Craddick (R)

HD 17- Rep. John Cyrier (R)

HD 72- Rep. Drew Darby (R)

HD 134- Rep. Sarah Davis (R)

HD 111- Rep. Yvonne Davis (D)

HD 7- Rep. Jay Dean (R)

HD 22- Rep. Joe Deshotel (D)

HD 37- Alex Dominguez (D)

HD 142- Rep. Harold Dutton (D)

HD 135- Rep. Gary Elkins (R)

HD 148- Rep. Jessica Farrar (D)

HD 116- Trey Martinez Fischer (D)

HD 69- Rep. James Frank (R)

HD 84- Rep. John Frullo (R)

HD 52- Cynthia Flores (R)

HD 99- Rep. Charlie Geren (R)

HD 120- Rep. Barbara Gervin-Hawkins (D)

HD 97- Rep. Craig Goldman (R)

HD 75- Rep. Mary González (D)

HD 104- Jessica Gonzalez (D)

HD 41- Rep. Bobby Guerra (D)

HD 31- Rep. Ryan Guillen (D)

HD 119- Rep. Roland Gutierrez (D)

HD 126- Sam Harless (R)

HD 8- Cody Harris (R)

HD 5- Rep. Cole Hefner (R)

HD 143- Rep. Ana Hernandez (D)

HD 34- Rep. Abel Herrero (D)

HD 49- Rep. Gina Hinojosa (D)

HD 33- Rep. Justin Holland (R)

HD 48- Rep. Donna Howard (D)

HD 127- Rep. Dan Huberty (R)

HD 32- Rep. Todd Hunter (R)

HD 50- Rep. Celia Israel (D)

HD 100- Rep. Eric Johnson (D)

HD 139- Rep. Jarvis Johnson (D)

HD 115- Julie Johnson (D)

HD 12- Rep. Kyle Kacal (R)

HD 88- Rep. Ken King (R)

HD 61- Rep. Phil King (R)

HD 80- Rep. Tracy King (D)

HD 102- Rep. Linda Koop (R)

HD 44- Rep. John Kuempel (R)

HD 71- Rep. Stan Lambert (R)

HD 81- Rep. Brooks Landgraf (R)

HD 122- Rep. Lyle Larson (R)

HD 13- Ben Leman (R)

HD 35- Rep. Oscar Longoria (D)

HD 43- Rep. J.M. Lozano (R)

HD 38- Rep. Eddie Lucio III (D)

HD 39- Rep. Armando Martinez (D)

HD 16- Rep. Will Metcalf (R)

HD 108- Rep. Morgan Meyer (R)

HD 26- Rep. Rick Miller (R)

HD 124- Rep. Ina Minjarez (D)

HD 78- Rep. Joe Moody (D)

HD 30- Rep. Geanie Morrison (R)

HD 36- Rep. Sergio Muñoz, Jr. (D)

HD 53- Rep. Andrew Murr (R)

HD 107- Rep. Victoria Neave (D)

HD 74- Rep. Poncho Nevarez (D)

HD 130- Rep. Tom Oliverson, MD (R)

HD 77- Rep. Lina Ortega (D)

HD 118- Leo Pacheco (D)

HD 9- Rep. Chris Paddie (R)

HD 63- Rep. Tan Parker (R)

HD 129- Rep. Dennis Paul (R)

HD 144- Rep. Mary Ann Perez (D)

HD 21- Rep. Dade Phelan (R)

HD 79- Rep. Joe Pickett (D)

HD 87- Rep. Four Price (R)

HD 14- Rep. John Raney (R)

HD 42- Rep. Richard Raymond (D)

HD 27- Rep. Ron Reynolds (D)

HD 51- Rep. Eddie Rodriguez (D)

HD 125- Rep. Justin Rodriguez (D)

HD 90- Rep. Ramon Romero Jr. (D)

HD 110- Rep. Toni Rose (D) 

HD 70- Rep. Scott Sanford (R)

HD 132- Rep. Mike Schofield (R)

HD 59- Rep. J. D. Sheffield, DO (R)

HD 109- Carl Sherman Sr. (D)

HD 55- Rep. Hugh D. Shine (R)

HD 65- Rep. Ron Simmons (R)

HD 62- Reggie Smith (R)

HD 86- Rep. John Smithee (R)

HD 85- Rep. Phil Stephenson (R)

HD 45- Ken Strange (R)

HD 64- Rep. Lynn Stucky (R)

HD 146- Rep. Shawn Thierry (D)

HD 29- Rep. Ed Thompson (R)

HD 141- Rep. Senfronia Thompson (D)

HD 101- Rep. Chris Turner (D)

HD 114- John Turner (D)

HD 1- Rep. Gary VanDeaver (R)

HD 149- Rep. Hubert Vo (D)

HD 140- Rep. Armando Walle (D)

HD 19- Rep. James White (R)

HD 47- Rep. Paul Workman (R)

HD 10- Rep. John Wray (R)

HD 137- Rep. Gene Wu (D)

HD 28- Rep. John Zerwas, MD (R)

 

Medicine's Recommendations- Texas Appellate Courts

Texas Supreme Court

Jimmy Blacklock (R), Place 2

John Devine (R), Place 4

Jeff Brown (R), Place 6

 

1st Court of Appeals (Houston)

Jane Bland (R), Place 2

Harvey G. Brown (R), Place 6

Terry Yates (R), Place 7

Michael C. Massengale (R), Place 8

Jennifer V. Caughey (R), Place 9

2nd Court of Appeals (Fort Worth)

Bonnie Sudderth (R), Chief Justice

Wade Birdwell (R), Place 4

Dabney Bassel (R), Place 5

Mark Pittman (R), Place 6

3rd Court of Appeals (Austin)

Cindy Olson Bourland (R), Place 2

Scott Field (R), Place 3

David Puryear (R), Place 5

Mike Toth (R), Place 6

4th Court of Appeals (San Antonio)

Marialyn Barnard (R), Place 2

Jason Pulliam (R), Place 3

Patrick Ballantyne (R), Place 4

Rebecca Simmons (R), Place 5

Shane Stolarczyk (R), Place 7

5th Court of Appeals (Dallas)

Douglas S. Lang (R), Chief Justice

David Evans (R), Place 2

Craig Stoddart (R), Place 5

Jason E. Boatright (R), Place 9

Molly Francis (R), Place 10

John Browning (R), Place 11

Jim Pikl (R), Place12

Elizabeth Lang-Miers (R), Place 13

6th Court of Appeals (Texarkana)

Scott Stevens (R), Place 2

7th Court of Appeals (Amarillo)

Judy C. Parker (R), Place 2

Patrick A. Pirtle (R), Place 3

9th Court of Appeals (Beaumont)

Leanne Johnson (R), Place 3

Hollis Horton (R), Place 4

10th Court of Appeals (Waco)

Tom Gray (R), Chief Justice

11th Court of Appeals (Eastland)

John Bailey (R), Chief Justice

12th Court of Appeals (Tyler)

Greg Neeley (R), Place 3

13th Court of Appeals (Corpus Christi)

Ernest Aliseda (R) - Chief Justice

Greg Perkes (R), Place 2

Jaime Tijerina (R), Place 4

Clarissa Silva (R),  Place 5

14th Court of Appeals (Houston)

Brett Busby (R), Place 3

Marc Brown (R), Place 4

Martha Hill Jamison (R), Place 5

Bill Boyce (R), Place 6

John Donovan (R), Place 8